Woodlands Hospice | Hospice Care for North Liverpool, South Sefton and Kirkby in Knowsely

Telephone
0151 529 2299

Privacy Notice

Who we are

Woodlands Hospice Charitable Trust and its subsidiaries:

  • Woodlands Hospice registered charity number 1048934
  • Woodlands Hospice Charitable Trust Limited registered company number 3063721
  • Woodlands Ltd registered company number 03278425

Our registered address is Woodlands Hospice Charitable Trust, Aintree University Hospital Campus, Longmoor Lane, Liverpool L9 7LA.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95­/46/EC).  The Regulations aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which organisations can legally operate.

Woodlands Hospice is committed to protecting your personal information and privacy and being transparent with what we do with it.

When you provide or we collect information by which you can be identified, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice and all applicable laws concerning data protection of personal information.  https://­ico.­org.­uk/­for-organisations/­guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

  1. If you are receiving care or support from us please see our webpage (How we use your Information) https://­www.­wood­land­shos­pice.­org/­how-we-use-your-information
  2. For more information on how we communicate with you and how your preferences can be updated visit our Fundraising Privacy Notice webpage https://­www.­wood­land­shos­pice.­org/­fundraising-privacy-notice
  3. Staff and Volunteers of Woodlands should request a copy of our internal leaflet.

This Notice explains:

  • Your privacy
  • What personal information we collect including privacy & cookie policy
  • How we collect personal information
  • How we use personal information
  • Lawful reasons to contact you
  • Children’s personal information
  • Sharing of information with other parties
  • Where your data is held
  • Data security
  • Data retention
  • Your choices regarding the information we hold
  • How you can access and update your information
  • Your right to be forgotten
  • How to complain

Your privacy

Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal data is handled. During our activities, we will collect, store and process personal data about our patients, families, carers, supporters, staff, volunteers, suppliers and other third parties, and we recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organisation and will provide for successful business operations.

Your personal data, which may be held in paper form or electronically, is subject to certain legal safeguards specified in the Data Protection Act 2018 and equivalent EU regulations.

This notice and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, or other sources and external agencies with which we are associated. This notice also sets out rules on data protection and the legal conditions that must be satisfied when we obtain, handle, process, transfer and store personal data.

What personal information we collect

Personal information is any information that can be used to directly or indirectly, identify you as a person.  The information about you that you give to us by filling in paper and/or website forms or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise can be a name, photo, email address, bank details, posts on social networking sites, medical information or a computer IP address.   This may include your name, postal address, phone numbers, date of birth, NI number or payroll number, next of kin etc.  We may also collect your bank or credit card details (we do not store card details or security codes after processing)

We may also collect information about how our website is used and track which pages users visit. A cookie will help us gather statistics on the use of our website anonymously.  We use these to improve our user’s experience of our website, temporarily store data and understand the parts of the website that users are visiting. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may affect the functionality of the website.  Please read our full cookie policy on https://­www.­wood­land­shos­pice.­org/­privacy-and-cookie-policy.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information about you when you interact directly with us, for example if you participate in, access or sign up to any of Woodlands Hospice services.  You may also sign up to other activities or online content, such as newsletter alerts, events registration, donations. By submitting your details, you enable Woodlands Hospice to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select. You may give your information indirectly eg: fundraising sites such as Just Giving and Virgin Money Giving.  These independent third parties will only do so with your consent.  You should check their privacy notice when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

How we use personal information

We use personal information these purposes: 

  • To provide you with information about services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries.
  • To process and enable donations and Gift Aid to be acknowledged.
  • To administer your communication preferences where appropriate consent has been given i.e. how you have chosen to be contacted by email, post, SMS/Text, telephone.
  • To administer your marketing preferences where appropriate consent has been given ie: what you would like to receive from us about Newsletters, Hospice Events, Lottery/­Raffles, Legacies/Wills, Campaigns/­Appeals, Christmas Cards/Gifts.
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us.
  • To process your data in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations for processing Lottery and Raffles with the Gambling Commission and Gift Aid with HMRC.
  • To investigate, and respond to complaints, legal claims or other issues.
  • To carry out research in order to give us an understanding on how we are performing and how we can plan and manage the services we provide.
  • To let you know about changes to our services or policies.
  • Monitor how we spend and receive money.

Lawful reasons to contact you

By law we are permitted to process your information for at least one of these reasons:

  • You have given explicit consent to use your personal information to provide the service that you have requested and communicate with you in the way(s) that you have agreed to in the way you have asked.
  • To process your data in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations for processing Lottery and Raffles with the Gambling Commission and Gift Aid with HMRC.
  • Legitimate interest - The General Data Protection Regulator  allows us to collect and process your personal information if it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests, as long as that processing is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights. 

Woodlands legitimate interest would be to provide you with information about our clinical services, processing donations and memberships, taking applications for staff and volunteers. Where it is appropriate for a legitimate reason connected with the services we offer, or where it is required by law or regulation.  We will tell you what our purpose is for processing your personal information and we will summarise what the relevant legitimate interest(s) are.

Your legitimate interest would include your interests, such as when you have requested information or certain goods or services from us. When we legitimately process your personal information in this way, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (except if, for example, we are generally required or allowed to by law).

Children’s personal information

Only children aged 13 or older are able to provide their own consent for the hospice to use their personal information.  We may therefore need to verify that anyone giving their own consent in these circumstances is old enough to do so.  If you are aged under 13, please obtain consent from whoever holds parental responsibility before you provide any personal information to Woodlands Hospice. Without this consent you are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

When relying on consent, we make sure that the child understands what they are consenting to, and what we will do with their personal information.  We would not accept consent from a child who does not appear to fully understand what they are consenting to.

Children have the same rights as adults over their personal data. These include the rights to access their personal data; request rectification; object to processing and have their personal data erased.  If known, we do not send any direct marketing information to children under the age of 13.

Sharing information with other parties

We will always treat your personal information with care and will never sell or pass it on to any other organisation nor share your details with other entities for marketing purposes.

Sometimes, we may need to share your information with a small number of trusted partners (service providers, agents and affiliated companies) but only for the purposes which you have signed up to or registered with (e.g. a supplier that processes donor forms or a supplier that processes payments securely). Where we use third parties, we require them to adhere to the Data Protection Act (2018) to protect personal information.

Where your data is held

Your personal data is held on secure servers operated by ourselves or by agencies contracted by us. We do not transfer your data outside the EEA.

Data Security

We will always store your personal details securely.  Woodlands Hospice Charitable Trust is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure and we have security policies and technical measures in place to help protect your data from the point of collection to the point of destruction.

We commit to regular internal audits of who has access to personal information that we need to guarantee that your data is just opened by suitably trained staff, volunteers and trusted partners (service providers, agents and affiliated companies).

Data retention

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it and when the law requires us to hold it for a longer period, or delete it sooner. We have run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate reason in maintaining.

Your choices regarding the information we hold

At any time you wish you can:-

  • gain access to your personal information,
  • object to the processing of your personal information,
  • object to the use of automated decision-making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement) and profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual),
  • restrict the processing of your personal information,
  • ask for a copy of your personal data (known as data portability),
  • rectify or correct your personal information, and
  • have your personal information removed from our records (known as erasure or right to be forgotten)

Where you have provided consent to be contacted or to receive a service, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting our anne.harley@aintree.nhs.uk

You have a choice about how and what information you wish to receive from Woodlands Hospice. If you want to change your preferences, withdraw or opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the forms where we collect your information. 

You can change your communication preferences at any time by either:

  1. Changing your preferences using the Keep In Touch form https://­www.­wood­land­shos­pice.­org/­keep-in-touch
  2. Contacting us at Anne.harley@aintree.nhs.uk

How you can access and update your information

You have the right to request a copy in writing of the information we hold about you at any time for free. This is known as a subject access request.   

For information please write to Rose Milnes, Chief Executive Officer, Woodlands Hospice Charitable Trust,     AUH Campus, Longmoor Lane.  Liverpool.  L9 7LA.  You will receive a response within one month.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: Anne.harley@aintree.nhs.uk

Your right to be forgotten

You have the right to have your personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.  Please contact our Data Protection Officer Karen.mullarkey@aintree.nhs.uk if you wish to exercise this right.

We will ask you for information to confirm your identity.  Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within one month after we have received your request (including any identification documents requested).

Complaints

If you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, you have the right to complain and we would encourage you to contact us so we can attempt to resolve any concerns. 

Post: Chief Executive, Woodlands Hospice Charitable Trust, AUH Campus, Longmoor Lane.  Liverpool.  L9 7LA

Email: Karen.mullarkey@aintree.nhs.uk            Phone: 0151 529 2639

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Post:   Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

Phone:     0303 123 1113