Woodlands Hospice | Hospice Care for North Liverpool, South Sefton and Kirkby in Knowsely

Telephone
0151 529 2299

Fundraising Privacy Notice

Who we are

Woodlands Hospice Charitable Trust and its subsidiaries:

  • Woodlands Hospice registered charity number 1048934
  • Woodlands Hospice Charitable Trust Limited registered company number 3063721
  • Woodlands Ltd registered company number 03278425

Our registered address is Woodlands Hospice Charitable Trust, Aintree University Hospital Campus, Longmoor Lane, Liverpool L9 7LA.

Woodlands Hospice is committed to protecting your personal information and privacy and being transparent with what we do with it.

When you provide or we collect information by which you can be identified, it will only be used in accordance with our privacy notice (see our full Privacy Notice – Link to be inserted) and all applicable laws concerning data protection of personal information.  https://­ico.­org.­uk/­for-organisations/­guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95­/46/EC).  The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which organisations can legally operate.

Hospice fundraising is proving very challenging whilst we try to meet more demands on our services in the current health climate. However we at Woodlands Hospice are making sure that all our fundraising is honest, legal and fair - just the way it always has been.

We at Woodlands Hospice are confident that our fundraising is ethical and legal, and assure our supporters that they are able to give in confidence.

Woodlands Hospice promises to adhere to best practice, honesty, transparency, clarity and accountability in all fundraising activity. We are registered with the Fundraising Regulator and adhere to their Fundraising Promise, which you can view and download here.

Fundraising

Our fundraisers understand more than anyone else how important it is to maintain the trust and confidence of our supporters. It is due to hard work, expertise and commitment that even in these difficult times, the generosity of local people is ensuring Woodlands Hospice care can continue.

Despite the fact that we receive some NHS funding towards parts of the care we give to our patients and their family, we are generally dependent on donations from our local community to help the running expenses for Woodlands Hospice.

We request that supporters help us by giving donations, participate in our events, arranging your own particular events, joining  our lottery, supporting our charity shops by volunteering, donating and purchasing goods, amongst  a significant number of the ways you can get involved in.

We use three fundraising databases to store appropriate personal information:

  • McAzure: for charity shops' gift aid declarations
  • Sterling: for lottery members and ticket sales
  • DonorFlex: for donations, events and Gift Aid declarations

When you start supporting us, we will give you the choice of how you would like to hear from us:

  • Post
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • SMS/Text

We also give you the choice of what you wish to receive:

  • Newsletters
  • Appeals/­Campaigns
  • Hospice Events
  • Legacies/Wills
  • Lottery/Raffles
  • Christmas Gifts/Cards

You can change the above communication preferences at any time by either:

  1. Changing your preferences using the Keep In Touch form https://­www.­wood­land­shos­pice.­org/­keep-in-touch
  2. Contacting us at Anne.harley@aintree.nhs.uk

Fundraising supporters

  • We are committed to protecting your privacy
  • We collect information only for the purpose intended
  • We do not share your personal information with other parties for marketing purposes
  • We do not store bank/credit card details and security codes

Lawful reasons to contact you

By law we are permitted to process your information for at least one of these reasons:

  • You have given explicit consent to use your personal information to provide the service that you have requested and communicate with you in the way(s) that you have agreed to in the way you have asked.
  • To process your data in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations for processing Lottery and Raffles with the Gambling Commission and Gift Aid with HMRC.
  • Legitimate interest - The General Data Protection Regulator  allows us to collect and process your personal information if it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests, as long as that processing is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights. 

Woodlands legitimate interest would be to provide you with information about our clinical services, processing donations and memberships, taking applications for staff and volunteers. Where it is appropriate for a legitimate reason connected with the services we offer, or where it is required by law or regulation.  We will tell you what our purpose is for processing your personal information and we will summarise what the relevant legitimate interest(s) are.

Your legitimate interest would include your interests, such as when you have requested information or certain goods or services from us. When we legitimately process your personal information in this way, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (except if, for example, we are generally required or allowed to by law).

How you can access and update your information

You have the right to request a copy in writing of the information we hold about you at any time for free. This is known as a subject access request. 

For information please write to Rose Milnes, CEO, Woodlands Hospice Charitable Trust, AUH Campus, Longmoor Lane, Liverpool L9 7LA.  You will receive a response within one month.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: Anne.harley@aintree.nhs.uk

Your right to be forgotten

You have the right to have your personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. You can find further information on the right to be forgotten at https://­ico.­org.­uk/­for-organisations/­guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/­individual-rights­/right-to-erasure/

Please contact our Data Protection Officer Karen.mullarkey@aintree.nhs.uk if you wish to exercise this right.

We will ask you for information to confirm your identity. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within one month after we have received your request (including any identification documents requested).

Complaints

Should you have any concerns about the way we fundraise, we have a robust complaints process. We encourage you to get in touch with your feedback.

To make a complaint, please call Rose Milnes, CEO on 0151 529 2632 or email rose.milnes@aintree.nhs.uk

If you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, you have the right to complain and we would encourage you to contact us so we can attempt to resolve any concerns. 

Post: Woodlands Hospice Charitable Trust, AUH Campus, Longmoor Lane, Liverpool L9 7LA

Email: Karen.mullarkey@aintree.nhs.uk

Phone: 0151 529 2639

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Post:   Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

Call:     0303 123 1113